RENOVO’s California Consumer Privacy Notice

Last Revised: November 23, 2021.

Information We Collect

Contact information:
RENOVO collects contact information provided by you when you visit our Sites. This includes, but is not limited to, names and usernames, business name (if applicable), purchase history, billing and shipping addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, the location where you purchased or otherwise inquired about RENOVO products, and other digital contact information.

Information About Minors:
RENOVO’s Sites are neither structured nor intended for users who are minors. RENOVO does not target, promote, or market products or services to minors. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors, as defined by law.  If we discover we have received Personal Information from a person under the age of 18 years, which has not been properly authorized, we will take reasonable steps to delete that data as quickly as possible. If you are age 13 through 17, you may contact us to specifically authorize the sale of your information.  If you are under the age of 13, a parent or guardian must explicitly provide such consent on your behalf.

Payment Information:
RENOVO collects your payment information when you purchase our products and services. This includes, but is not limited to, information from your credit or debit card, personal check, PayPal, VENMO, ACH, or other electronic payment service provider accounts. Payment information is used for payment processing and fraud prevention. RENOVO will not use your payment information for any other purpose.

Credit and Identifier Information:
RENOVO may collect credit and identifier information about you in connection with the purchase, or attempted purchase, of our products and services. This includes, but is not limited to, information about your credit history, income, social security number, and date of birth.  RENOVO may use this information to, among other things, help you rehabilitate your credit in the event you purchase products or services from RENOVO and obtain financing through one of RENOVO’s approved financing companies.

Applications for Employment:
RENOVO may place job openings on the Sites that require you to provide your Personal Information in connection with an application for employment. We collect your Personal Information, contact instructions, and information related to applicable work experience through online forms and other means.

California Employees:
For employees of RENOVO or any of its affiliated companies or subsidiaries who are either residents of California or otherwise perform any work in California, RENOVO will retain physical and electronic copies of the employee’s personnel files, payroll data, timecard and time clock swipe records, IT requests, network logs, and other geolocation data.  We collect your Personal Information through online forms and other means.  Employee Personal Information will be maintained in the Human Resources Department, Accounting and Payroll Departments, and at the local business office where the employee typically reports for job tasks and other work assignments.  Employee Personal Information will also be maintained in electronic format on RENOVO network servers and other backup storage devices maintained in, as both physical backup devices and on cloud-based storage systems.

Information Needed for Warranty Claims:
When you make a claim under one of our written warranties, RENOVO will collect Personal Information from you relating to the initial purchase of the products or services we provide in order to properly process your warranty request and to prevent fraud.

Demographic Information:
RENOVO collects information about who you are, what you do, and where you live. This helps us put your feedback about our products and services into context so that we may better serve you in the future.

Location Information:
RENOVO collects location data obtained from your mobile device's GPS, phone number, or your IP address, depending on whether you are visiting the mobile or online version of our Sites. In addition to any other uses noted in this Privacy Policy; we may use this location data to find a RENOVO affiliate or subsidiary close to you.

Communications and Promotions:
RENOVO collects information provided when you communicate with us via blogs, social media sites, other offline communications (e.g., paper mailers, trade show attendance forms,), or other online or in-person communications (e.g., electronic entry forms, contact us forms, and survey forms). In addition, we may require that you provide Personal Information to access more detailed descriptions of our products or services or to better find products and services that we wish to market to you, which will then allow us to engage you in follow-up communications or to verify requests received from you. Further, the Sites sometimes include notices of promotions for which you can submit an online entry.

Surveys and Polls:
RENOVO values your opinions and comments, and we may conduct online surveys or polls. Participation in these surveys and polls is always optional. The Personal Information collected via such surveys and polls is aggregated and used to make improvements to the Sites and to develop useful content, features, and promotions for visitors to our Sites. The identity of survey or poll participants is anonymous unless the survey or poll either specifically requests Personal Information or otherwise states information is collected.

Other information:
We collect information about the browser you are using as you visit our Sites. We may also track the specific pages you visit, the website you came from, or the website you visit once you leave ours.

How we Use Information About You

In addition to the business reasons discussed above, RENOVO uses Personal Information (collected from you and/or your device) for system administration purposes, to enhance your experience while on our Sites, to market our goods and services, and to otherwise transact or communicate with you. Consistent with applicable law and the choices you make, specific uses may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Compiling figures for market research, data analytics, and website performance.
  • Providing descriptions of our products and services when you need them.
  • Noting color, style, and design preferences as you move through our Sites.
  • Displaying advertisements personalized to individual interests or preferences, either on our Sites or the sites of third-parties.
  • Tracking the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.
  • Setting in-home appointments upon your request.
  • Confirming appointments for services which you have requested from us.
  • Quality assurance and quality control contacts with you regarding services or other products which we have provided to you.
  • Collecting information for lead-generation or the sale of additional products/services.
  • Assisting with the procurement of financing for your purchase of RENOVO products and services or rehabilitating your credit for the future purchase of RENOVO products and/or services.
  • Considering you for employment at RENOVO or any of its affiliated companies or subsidiaries.
  • Facilitating transactions for the procurement of replacement parts, or otherwise complying with warranty requests, or providing warranty services for products you have purchased from us.
  • Demonstrating RENOVO’s compliance with our legal obligations, policies, and procedures.

Any uses described in this section are not exclusive, and there may be additional uses for Personal Information indicated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

Right to Access and Request:
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request that RENOVO identify and disclose to you and deliver your Personal Information under our control collected within the last twelve months. This information will be provided in the form of a report to you, free of charge. At the time your request is made, you may ask that the report be in either paper or electronic format. If in paper format, RENOVO will send the requested information via U.S. Mail. If in electronic format, RENOVO will send the requested information via email.

Once your status as a California resident is confirmed and your identity and request verified, RENOVO will make all reasonable efforts to provide a response in 45 days but may notify you of our intention to extend the timing of our response for an additional 45 days (total of 90 days).

Once your identity and the relevance of your request have been verified, RENOVO will include the following information in our response:

  • Categories of Personal Information collected;
  • Categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the information;
  • Categories of third parties with whom the business shares and/or sells the information.

You may request a copy of your Personal Information no more than two (2) times in a 12-month period.

Right to Delete:
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request that RENOVO delete any Personal Information about you we have collected. Once your status as a California resident is confirmed and your identity and request verified, RENOVO will delete the information and direct any third-party service providers to delete the information from its records.

However, all or part of your Personal Information may be retained if it is needed by us for a reasonable business justification or other reasonable business purpose, including but not limited to the following:

  • Our completing the transaction for which the information was collected, or otherwise to provide the products and services requested by you (or reasonably anticipated within the context of an ongoing business relationship with you), or otherwise to perform a contract between RENOVO and you.
  • Detecting security incidents or otherwise protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, up to and including pursuing prosecution of those responsible for the illegal activity.
  • Debugging the information to identify and repair errors impacting functionality.
  • Exercising free speech, ensuring the right of another consumer to exercise their right of free speech, or exercising another right provided for by law.
  • Complying with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
  • Engaging in public or peer-received scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest.
  • Enabling internal uses that are reasonably aligned with expectations based on your relationship with the business.
  • Fulfilling the terms of any written contract, sales agreement, or warranty.
  • Complying with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise using your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Sale of Personal Information:
We do not sell your Personal Information to any third-party.  We do, however, provide your Personal Information as reasonably necessary to our employees, vendors, suppliers, subcontractors, and other independent contractors as may be necessary for us to initiate or otherwise complete a sale transaction or contract agreement we have with you.  We will also provide your Personal Information including your name, phone number, email address, mailing or street address, and other contact information as may be reasonably necessary for us to facilitate certain marketing of our current or future services.  This may result in direct mailings, phone calls, and other e-mail communications regarding services and products that we sell or distribute.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information:
As a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by RENOVO. You may submit such a request using one of the methods listed at the end of this notice.  If you choose to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, we may contact you after twelve (12) months to request authorization to sell your Personal Information.

If RENOVO sells your Personal Information before you opt-out, you have an additional right under the CCPA to request disclosure of the following:

  • Categories of Personal Information RENOVO collected about you.
  • Categories of information RENOVO sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold.
  • Categories of information RENOVO disclosed about you for a business purpose.

With this, a third-party is prohibited from any further sale of your information purchased from RENOVO unless you receive explicit notice from that third-party and are provided a separate opportunity to opt-out.

Right of Non-Discrimination:
RENOVO cannot deny, provision, or suggest that you will receive a different price or a different level or quality, or charge different prices for products or services if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Right to Notification of Financial Incentive:
RENOVO may, on occasion, offer financial incentives, including payments, gifts, gift cards, or other promotions as compensation, for the collection of Personal Information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of information. Other financial incentives may include offering a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to you if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to you by the Personal Information. As required by the CCPA, RENOVO will notify you of incentives when offered. We will only enter you into a financial incentive program if you give us prior opt-in consent that clearly describes the material terms of the financial incentive program. Your opt-in consent may be revoked at any time.

Exercising Your Rights
You can exercise the rights afforded to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) in one of two ways.

  1. By Email: Privacy@RenovoHomePartners.com
  2. By U.S. Mail: Renovo Home Partners, Attn: CCPA Department, 101 Huntington Avenue, 25th Floor, Boston, MA 02199

Please be aware that RENOVO must verify your identity before certain rights can be exercised.

bathrooms

Windows

Roofing

Flooring

Painting

Kitchens

Siding

bathrooms

Renovo Home Partners

A place to win

Renovo Home Partners invites companies and individuals to meet the challenge of being their best.

Raise the Bar

Culture of Performance

  • High Performers with History of Growth
  • Fast, Smart, Optimized
  • Will to Win
  • Cohesiveness & Healthy Competition

a team of partners

Achieving More Together Than Individually

  • Investing in Brands
  • Sustaining Legacy & Autonomy
  • Best Practices & Shared Learning
  • Investing in Each Other

The Place to be the best

Opportunity for Businesses & Their People

  • Customer-First Protocol
  • Investing in People
  • Growth Focused Support & Backing
  • Career Advancement

bathrooms

Windows

Roofing

Flooring

Painting

Kitchens

Siding

bathrooms